Thursday, 5/16/19

 

Good Thursday morning, everyone. I just wanted to take a few moments to send out an update on Morgan. As you may already know, she was admitted into the hospital on Tuesday afternoon following an appointment in the clinic. She went in that morning to have labs drawn with the plan to have a bone marrow biopsy and spinal tap the following day; however, her blood work revealed  low counts. To be specific, her platelet count was 6 thousand ( normal 150,000- 350,000ish ),  hemoglobin 7.8 (normal 12-16), and her immune system very low.

With that said, the plan was to transfuse her with platelets that day , cancel the procedures for the following day and have a blood transfusion, instead. In the middle of this she developed a fever. Obviously with her immune system being so low, a fever can complicate things very quickly, if you are not careful. After monitoring her for a bit, it was determined that she would need to be transferred to Dallas and admitted, as her temperature continued to creep up, despite the Tylenol she had taken to prepare for the platelet transfusion.

 

She is doing well, all things considered; although, she is pretty bruised all over her body from the low platelet count. Her time in the hospital has been pretty busy . Yesterday she received 2 units of blood, 2 units of platelets, IV antibiotics every 4 hours, IVIG and another IV medication to help her bone marrow recover from the last phase of IV chemo, which finished up 3 weeks ago. Our hope is that she can have the bone marrow biopsy/ spinal tap done today so that we can find out in the next week or so whether or not this current regimen is working. We did find out just a bit ago that she will be receiving another unit of blood this morning  as her counts have not come up enough since she received the 2 units yesterday. I’m sure the hour long nose bleed was not helpful in the matter.

Let’s pray that we can proceed safely this morning as Morgan was scheduled to have these procedures last week. She is already about 2 months behind schedule on this 6 month treatment plan. To put things into perspective, she should be starting her 5th month of IV chemo next week; however, she will be starting her 3rd month once she is cleared to do so.

Well, I think that will do it for now. Once of us will update you guys via this blog &/or on Facebook as soon as we know more. I hope you guys have a great Thursday. Take care!

Warmest regards,

Salina Watson

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 4/25/19

Hey, Team Morgan!!

This past week has been a great one for me. 😊

Yesterday I went to clinic, received my 3rd week of chemo for month 2. Even though my platelets still continue to be low, my oncologist gave me the okay to restart my oral chemo after a month of holding it. Yay! I also found out that my hemoglobin was 8.5 (they typically infuse at or below 8) ,but since I’m slowly starting to get headaches I decided to go ahead and get transfused a week early, so I won’t be miserable over the weekend. I was supposed to get transfused today, but it was postponed until tomorrow.

That’s it for this week. I hope y’all have a great rest of your week. I look forward to talking to y’all next week!

-Mo🧡

Wednesday, 4/17/19

Good Wednesday evening, everyone! It’s Morgan! And this is my first official post on my blog !! 🎉I just wanted to give y’all a short update from the past week. I’ll be quite honest with you guys, it’s been ROUGH! Since last Thursday I had a constant headache (no medicine would work) and was in bed the majority of the time due to it & being extremely fatigued. As you guys know… I was FINALLY able to restart IV chemo last week. I was pretty happy about it being that I was more than a month behind schedule.

On top of being exhausted from chemo last week, I found out yesterday that my Hemoglobin was 6.2😳 which was the main cause of my headaches. That said, today while in clinic, i received my 2nd dose of IV chemo for my 2nd cycle along with a blood transfusion. Hopefully, tomorrow I’ll be back to myself. Let’s pray for that! 😊Well, I think that’s it for today. I hope everyone has a great rest of your week and an even better weekend.

-Mo🧡

Thursday, 4/11/2019

Hi, guys! Good Thursday morning to each of you. I just wanted to take a few minutes to send out an update on Morgan before getting this day underway. To begin,  she finally started her 2nd month of IV chemotherapy yesterday for this round. Although she is 6 weeks behind schedule and should have started month 3 last Wednesday, we are happy that she was able to get the ball rolling again. Her blood counts have still not recovered completely from the first month of treatment, but her immune system was high enough to reintroduce IV chemotherapy, thankfully.

That said, she has had a pretty good couple of weeks. Although some days were better than others, she has been able to spend sometime away from home for a few hours at a time. She went to the Texas Rangers Opening Day game, took prom pictures of her brother, Montana at Adriatica followed by dinner,  enjoyed the fair in Frisco with her sister, Mariah and finally had lunch with her friend, Allie. All of these things have been helpful in keeping her spirits high. Let’s pray it continues during this phase of treatment.

Well, I think that will do it for today. I hope that you guys have a wonderful Thursday! Take care!

 

Warmest regard,

Salina Watson

Thursday, 3/28/19

Hi, guys! Happy Thursday to you all. I just wanted to send out a quick message to update you on Morgan, being that I did not have an opportunity to do so last night. So, let’s get started.

For the past several days, Morgan has not been feeling well. She had been experiencing nausea, vomiting, fatigue, and sharp lower abdominal pain that radiated down her legs into her feet. The pain seemed to come in cycles every 2 hours and lasted about 15-20minutes at a time. It would then gradually dissipate. We initially thought that all of these symptoms were a result of the new medication that she started last Thursday:  however, that was not the case.

While the nausea and vomiting is likely due to the new medication, the pain that she was experiencing is due to her being dehydrated , as is the fatigue. On top of that, she was in need of blood. That said, she received 2 units of blood and a bag of fluids in the clinic yesterday. Although she is not feeling 100%, she is definitely feeling better than she was, thankfully.

As far as IV chemotherapy, it was delayed for at least another week due to her platelets still being low. To be honest, this made us a little nervous being that she was supposed to start her 2nd month of weekly chemotherapy on 2/27/19. However, her oncologist assured us that being delayed is normal with this particular medication. Let’s pray that she is able to move forward with treatment next week.

Well, I think that will do it for today. I hope you guys have a awesome day. Make it a great one!

Warmest regard,

Salina Watson

 

Thursday, 3/21/2019

Hi, everyone! I just wanted to send out a real quick update to let you all know that  Morgan was seen in the clinic yesterday,  and that her IV chemo was postposed for another week. This makes her 4 weeks behind schedule on this 6 month phase due to her blood counts. That said, an adjustment was made to her daily oral chemotherapy with the hope that it will help in the recovery process. Let’s pray that it does. Besides that, she seems to be doing well. Although she had to start a new medication today due to a minor issue that she has been dealing with the past several weeks, she has been feeling good with no real complaints. I’m praying this continues!

Well, I think that will do it for tonight. I wish you all a good night’s rest. Morgan & I will see you guys on Facebook- https://www.facebook.com/Team-Morgan-1965696367072741 tomorrow, and here next week! Blessings to each and everyone of you!

Warmest regards,

Salina Watson

Sunday, 3/17/19

Hello, everyone! Happy Sunday evening to each of you. I just realized that I did not send out an update this past Wednesday. Although I know the majority of you keep up with our daily Facebook post, I understand that you look out for weekly updates, too. So, let’s get to it!

Last Wednesday while at Morgan’s clinic visit we learned that her blood counts were still low, specifically her platelets. This means that her 2nd month of IV chemotherapy for this phase was postponed another week. Currently, she is 3 weeks behind as a result of this.

We also learned that she was in need of another blood transfusion. Due to the antibodies that are in her blood as a result of multiple blood transfusions, 2 units were ordered Wednesday, and she was transfused Thursday. This is the scenario that occurs each time she is in need of a blood. Otherwise, she would receive them the same day.

With that said, she’s doing well. She has had some ups & downs since her appointment due to fatigue, nausea & headaches, but all things considered, she is hanging in there.

On that note, I hope you guys get a good nights rest and have a great week. We’ll plan on seeing you here on Wednesday and on Facebook until then. Take care!

Warmest regards,

Salina Watson